List of Governors of Assam

Ad Blocker Detected

Our website is made possible by displaying online advertisements to our visitors. Please consider supporting us by disabling your ad blocker.

Governors of Assam (1947—2012)

j_b_pattanaik_assam_governor

  • Sir Muhammad Saleh Akbar Hydari, 15 August 1947–28 December 1948
  • Ronald Francis Lodge, 30 December 1948–16 February 1949, acting
  • Sri Prakasa, 16 February 1949–27 May 1950
  • Jairam Das Daulatram, 27 May 1950–15 May 1956
  • Saiyid Fazal Ali, 15 May 1956–22 August 1959
  • Chandreswar Prasad Sinha, 23 August 1959–14 October 1959
  • General (Retired) Satyavant Mallannah Shrinagesh, 14 October 1959–12 November 1960, first time
  • Vishnu Sahay, ICS (Retired), 12 November 1960–13 January 1961, first time
  • General (Retired) Satyavant Mallannah Shrinagesh, 13 January 1961–7 September 1962, second time
  • Vishnu Sahay, ICS (Retired), 7 September 1962–17 April 1968, second time
  • Braj Kumar Nehru, ICS (Retired), 17 April 1968–19 September 1973
  • Justice P. K. Goswami, 8 December 1970–4 January 1971, acting for Nehru
  • Lallan Prasad Singh, ICS (Retired), 19 September 1973–10 August 1981
  • Prakash Chandra Mehrotra, 10 August 1981–28 March 1984
  • Justice T. S. Mishra, 28 March 1984–15 April 1984
  • Bhishma Narain Singh, 15 April 1984–10 May 1989
  • Harideo Joshi, 10 May 1989–21 July 1989
  • Justice Anisetti Raghuvir, 21 July 1989–2 May 1990
  • Justice Devi Das Thakur, 2 May 1990–17 March 1991
  • Loknath Mishra, 17 March 1991–1 September 1997
  • Lt. General (Retired) Srinivas Kumar Sinha, PVSM, 1 September 1997–21 April 2003
  • Arvind Dave, IPS (Retired), 21 April 2003–5 June 2003
  • Lt. General (Retired) Ajai Singh, 5 June 2003—4 July 2008
  • Shiv Charan Mathur, 4 July 2008—25 June 2009
  • K Sankaranarayanan, 26 June 2009-27 July 2009
  • Syed Sibtey Razi, 27 July 2009 – 27 November 2009
  • Janaki Ballabh Patnaik, 27 November 2009 (incumbent)

Leave a Reply