Prag Cine Award 2014 and its Nominations

Ad Blocker Detected

Our website is made possible by displaying online advertisements to our visitors. Please consider supporting us by disabling your ad blocker.

The 2014 edition of Prag Cine Awards will be held at the NGV Indoor Stadium in Koramangala, Bagalore on March 22. Incidentally, this is the first time Prag Cine Awards to be held outside Assam. The function is being organised by the Prag AM Television Pvt. Ltd., a satellite channel from Assam.

Prag_Cine_Award_2014

Actor Mridula Barua will be honoured with the lifetime Achievement Award for her remarkable contribution towards the Assamese film Industry. As said by Sanjiv Narain, chairman and managing director, Prag AM Television, 200 artistes from the North East would be participating in the programme.

Here is the list of nominated films and artists for Prag Cine Awards 2014. Jahnu Barua’s “Ajeyo” and Kankan Rajkhowa’s “Shinyor” have been nominated in 11 categories and Rajni Basumatary’s “Raag” have been nominated in 12 categories, the most for any films this year.

Best Film

  • Ajeyo
  • Raag
  • Shinyor

Best Director

  • Rajni Basumatary (Raag)
  • Kankan Rajkhowa (Shinyor)
  • Jadumani Dutta (Paani)

Best Actor

  • Rupam Chetia (Ajeyo)
  • Adil Hussain (Raag)
  • Bhargav Das (Mumtaz)

Best Actress

  • Jupitara Bhuyan (Ajeyo)
  • Zerifa Wahid (Raag)
  • Joya Sil Ghose (Shringkhol)

Best Supporting Actor

  • Kenny Basumatary (Raag)
  • Debananda Saikia (Paani)
  • Badal Das (Shringkhol)

Best Supporting Actress

  • Pratibha Choudhury (Ajeyo)
  • Kanki Bordoloi (Durjan)
  • Pranami Bora (Shinyor)

Best Playback singer (Male)

  • Zubeen Garg (Shinyor)
  • Rupam Bhuyan (Mumtaz)
  • Angarag Mahanta (Bhal Pabo Najanilu)

Best playback singer (Female)

  • Madhusmita Borthakur (Shinyor)
  • Anindita paul (Raag)
  • Kalpana Patowari (Ranangan)

Best Music

  • Avinash Baghel (Raag)
  • Dhrubajyoti Phukan (Ajeyo)
  • Anurag Saikia (Shinyor)

Best Sound Design

  • Jatin sarma (Ajeyo)
  • Bhaskar Sarma (Shinyor)
  • Dipak Dutta (Durjan)

Best Costume Design

  • Rumi (Shinyor)
  • Dipti Chawla & Subhalakshmi Beneijee (Raag)
  • Gitarani Goswami (Ajeyo)

Best Makeup

  • Achitabh Barua (Ajeyo & Shringkhol)
  • Akash Gogoi ( Raag)

Best Choreographer

  • Dipak Dey (Durjan)
  • Bappa Ahmed (Mumtaz)
  • Uday Shankar (Tumi Jodi Kuwa)

Best Art Director

  • Phatik Barua (Ajeyo & Shringkhol)
  • Dipti Chawla & Archana Maihotra (Raag)

Best Editor

  • Rupaam Kalita (Paani)
  • Hue-en Barua (Ajeyo)
  • Kankan Rajkhowa (Shinyor)

Best Cinematographer

  • Siddhartha Barua (Shringkhol)
  • Suman Duarah (Ajeyo)
  • Pradip Daimari (Shinyor)

Best Screenplay

  • Rajni Basumatary (Raag)
  • Dipak Kumar Gogoi & Jadumani Dutta (Paani)
  • Prabin Hazarika (Shringkhol)

Best Lyrics

  • Ibsonlal Barua (Shinyor)
  • Achurjya Barpatra & Amritjyoti Gohain (Bhaal Pabo Najanilu)
  • Sarat Barkakati (Raag)

For non-Assamese film category Karma Ke Raati and Pachinaker Ganajal have been nominated.

Leave a Reply